Boxing schedule and results 2019

Manny Pacquiao in training ahead of his WBA world welterweight title fight against reigning champion Keith Thurman in Las Vegas on 20 July
Manny Pacquiao in training for his WBA world welterweight title fight against reigning champion Keith Thurman in Las Vegas on 20 July

Schedule

July

20: The O2, London, England - Dillian Whyte v Oscar Rivas (WBC interim world heavyweight title); Dereck Chisora v Artur Szpilka (heavyweight); Dave Allen v David Price (heavyweight); Lawrence Okolie v Mariano Angel Gudino (British & Commonwealth cruiserweight titles)

MGM Grand, Las Vegas, United States - Manny Pacquiao v Keith Thurman (WBA world welterweight title); Caleb Plant v Mike Lee (IBF world super-middleweight title)

27: College Center Park, Arlington, Dallas, United States - Maurice Hooker v Jose Ramirez (WBC and WBO world super-lightweight titles)

August

3: Falls Park, Belfast, Northern Ireland - Michael Conlan v Vladimir Nikitin (featherweight)

17: Dort Federal Event Center, Flint, Michigan, United States - Claressa Shields v Ivana Habazin (vacant WBO women's world middleweight title)

24: Traktor Sport Palace, Chelyabinsk, Russia - Sergey Kovalev v Anthony Yarde (WBO light-heavyweight world title)

31: O2 Arena, London - Vasyl Lomachenko v Luke Campbell (WBC lightweight world title)

Results

July

13: The O2, London, England

13: Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California, United States

  • Rey Vargas beat Tomoki Kameda by unanimous decision (WBC world super bantamweight title)

12: King Abdullah Sports City, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Edion Arena, Osaka, Japan

  • Ryota Murata beat Rob Brant by second-round stoppage (WBA world middleweight title)
  • Ken Shiro beat Jonathan Taconing by fourth-round TKO (WBC world light flyweight title)

Liverpool Olympia, Liverpool, England

5: Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield, England

  • Tommy Frank beat John Chuwa by seventh-round stoppage (Commonwealth super flyweight title)

6: Barys Arena, Nur-Sultan, Astana, Kazakhstan

  • Nordine Oubaali beat Arthur Villanueva by a sixth-round knockout (WBC world bantamweight title)

June

29: Dunkin Donuts Center, Providence, Rhode Island, United States

28: York Hall, London, England

  • Ryan Walsh beat Lewis Paulin by split decision (British featherweight title)

22: Emirates Arena, Glasgow, Scotland

21: York Hall, London, England

  • Conor Benn beat Jussi Koivula by second-round TKO (welterweight)
  • Ted Cheeseman v Kieron Conway ended in a draw (British super-welterweight)
  • Craig Richards beat Andre Sterling by unanimous decision (light-heavyweight)

Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, California, United States

  • Andrew Cancio beat Alberto Machado by third-round knockout (WBA super-featherweight tile)
  • Elwin Soto beat Angel Acosta by 12th-round TKO (WBO light flyweight)

19: Chiba City, Japan

15: Leeds Arena, Leeds, England

  • Josh Warrington beat Kid Galahad by split decision (IBF world featherweight title)
  • JJ Metcalf beat Jason Welborn eighth-round knockout (vacant Commonwealth super-welterweight title)
  • Zelfa Barrett beat Lyon Woodstock by unanimous decision (Commonwealth super-featherweight title)

Lagoon Centre, Paisley, Scotland

Riga Arena, Latvia - World Boxing Super Series semi-finals:

  • Mairis Briedis beat Krzysztof Glowacki by third-round stoppage (WBO world cruiserweight title)
  • Yunier Dorticos beat Andrew Tabiti by 10th-round knockout (IBF world cruiserweight title)

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States

8: Madison Square Garden, New York, United States

Reno-Sparks Convention Center, United States

  • Oscar Valdez beat Jason Sanchez by unanimous decision (WBO featherweight title)

1: Madison Square Garden, New York, United States

May

25: Victoria Warehouse, Manchester, England

Kissimmee Civic Center, Kissimmee, Florida, United States

  • Jamel Herring beat Masayuki Ito by unanimous decision (WBO world super featherweight title)

MGM National Harbor, Maryland, United States

  • Jessica McCaskill beat Anahi Sanchez by unanimous decision (WBC & WBA world super-lightweight unification)

May

18: Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, United States

Lamex Stadium, Stevenage, England

The SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland

13: Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

  • Moruti Mthalane beat Masayuki Kuroda by unanimous decision (IBF world flyweight title)

11: EagleBank Arena, Fairfax, Virginia, United States

Convention Center, Tucson, Arizona, United States

  • Miguel Berchelt beat Francisco Vargas by sixth-round stoppage (WBC world super featherweight title)
  • Emanuel Navarrete beat Isaac Dogboe by 12th-round TKO (WBO world super bantamweight title)

Stadthalle, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

  • Stefan Haertel beat Robin Krasniqi by unanimous decision (EBU European super middleweight title)

10: Nottingham Arena, Nottingham, England

4: T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, United States

Stockton Arena, Stockton, California, United States

April

27: SSE Arena, Wembley, London, England

Cajun Dome, Lafayette, Louisiana, United States

  • Nonito Donaire beat Stephon Young by sixth-round knockout (WBA Super bantamweight title)
  • Regis Prograis beat Kiryl Relikh by sixth-round stoppage (WBA regular world super lightweight title)

26: The Forum, Inglewood, California, United States

25: Radisson Blu Hotel, Glasgow, Scotland

20: Madison Square Garden, New York, United States

O2 Arena, London

  • Dave Allen beat Lucas Browne by third-round stoppage (heavyweight)
  • Derek Chisora beat Senad Gashi (heavyweight) by unanimous decision
  • Josh Kelly beat Przemyslaw Runowski (WBA international welterweight title) by unanimous decision
  • Joe Cordina beat Andy Townend (British lightweight title) by technical knockout
  • Conor Benn beat Josef Zahradnik by points decision (welterweight)

13: Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA

Arena Monterrey, Monterrey, Mexico

  • Jaime Munguia beat Dennis Hogan by majority decision (WBO world super welterweight title)
  • Arely Mucino beat Yairineth Altuve by majority decision (WBO world female flyweight title)

12: Staples Center, Los Angeles, USA

6: Ballhaus Forum, Unterschleissheim, Germany

  • Tina Rupprecht v Maricela Quintero ended in a draw (WBC world female strawweight title)

March

30: Echo Arena, Liverpool

2300 Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

  • Oleksandr Gvozdyk beat Doudou Ngumbu by fifth-round TKO following a non-contact injury to Ngumbu (WBC world light heavyweight title)

Sky City Convention Centre, Auckland, New Zealand

  • Geovana Peres beat Lani Daniels by unanimous decision (WBO world female light heavyweight title)

Club Huracan, Buenos Aires, Argentina

  • Daniela Romina Bermudez beat Irma Garcia by unanimous decision (WBO world female bantamweight title)

23: Copper Box Arena, London

Leicester Arena, Leicester

Kenyatta International Conference Centre, Nairobi, Kenya

  • Fatuma Zarika beat Catherine Phiri by unanimous decision (WBC world female super bantamweight title)

22: Belleheide Center, Pamel-Roosdaal, Belgium

  • Elin Cederroos beat Femke Hermans by majority decision (vacant IBF world female super middleweight title)

16: AT&T Stadium, Arlington, Texas

Memorial Center, Gifu, Japan

  • Kosei Tanaka beat Ryoichi Taguchi by unanimous decision (WBO world flyweight title)

Hotel W, Barcelona, Spain

  • Elhem Mekhaled beat Danila Ramos by unanimous decision (WBC world female super featherweight title)

15: Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

9: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada

  • Shawn Porter beat Yordenis Ugas by split decision (WBC world welterweight title)

Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, New York

  • Dmitry Bivol beat Joe Smith Jr by unanimous decision (WBA world light heavyweight title)
  • Maurice Hooker beat Mikkel LesPierre by unanimous decision (WBO world super-lightweight title)
  • Callum Johnson beat Sean Monaghan by third-round stoppage (light heavyweight)

Kortrijk, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

  • Delfine Persoon beat Melissa St Vil by sixth-round stoppage (WBC world lightweight title)

8: Royal Albert Hall, London

Metrodome, Barnsley

  • Brad Foster beat Josh Wale by unanimous decision (British super-bantamweight title)

February

23: 02 Arena, London

Minneapolis Armory, Minnesota

16: Los Angeles, California

  • Leo Santa Cruz beat Rafael Rivers by unanimous decision (WBA super world featherweight title)

15: Grand Casino, Hinckley, Minnesota

  • Rob Brant beat Khasan Baysangurov by 11th-round technical knockout (WBA regular world middleweight title)

10: Save Mart Arena, Fresno, California

  • Jose Carlos Ramirez beat Jose Zepeda by majority points decision (WBC world super-lightweight title)

9: Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, California

Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, California

  • Andrew Cancio beat Alberto Machado by fourth-round stoppage (WBA regular world super-featherweight title)
  • Rey Vargas beat Franklin Manzanilla by unanimous decision (WBC world super-bantamweight title)

2: Ford Center, Frisco, Texas

  • Sergey Kovalev beat Eleider Alvarez (WBO world light-heavyweight title)
  • Richard Commey beat Isa Chaniev by second-round knockout (IBF world lightweight title)
  • Oscar Valdez beat Carmine Tommasone by seventh-round technical knockout (WBO world featherweight title)

02 Arena, London

January

26: Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York

  • Keith Thurman beat Josesito Lopez by unanimous points decision (WBA world super-welterweight title)
  • Adam Kownacki beat Gerald Washington by second-round knockout (heavyweight)

Toyota Center, Houston, Texas

  • Can Xu beat Jesus M Rojas by unanimous points decision (WBA regular world featherweight title);
  • Jaime Munguia beat Takeshi Inoue by unanimous points decision (WBO world super-welterweight title)

19: MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada

  • Manny Pacquiao beat Adrien Broner by unanimous points decision (WBA regular world welterweight title)
  • Nordine Oubaali beat Rau'shee Warren by unanimous points decision (WBC world bantamweight title)
  • Marcus Browne beat Badou Jack by unanimous points decision (interim WBA regular world light-heavyweight title)

Struer Arena, Struer, Denmark

  • Dina Thorslund beat Alesia Graf by unanimous decision (WBO world super-bantamweight title)

18: Madison Square Garden Theater, New York

  • Demetrius Andrade beat Artur Akavov by technical knockout (WBO world middleweight title)
  • TJ Doheny beat Ryohei Takahashi by technical knockout (IBF world super-bantamweight title)
  • Amanda Serrano beat Eva Voraberger by first-round knockout (WBO world super-flyweight title)
  • Pablo Cesar Cano beat Jorge Linares by first-round stoppage (super-lightweight)

13: Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles, California

  • Caleb Plant beat Jose Uzcategui by unanimous decision (IBF world super-middleweight title)

Top Stories